Category Archives: Quiz

According to all Government Job Examination Quiz section is too important So, we provide lots of Article where you can polish your Quiz Section during your Exam Preparation of Competitive Exam.

www.GMAIL.com Login, Sign in, Sign Up, Create Gmail Account

www.GMAIL.com Login, Sign in, Sign Up, Create Gmail Account. Gmail Login: As we are leaving in information age which is also known as computer age or digital age where technology plays an important role and in this era an e-mail address is very much important because most of the work is done through e-mail. So… Read More »

Latest Current Affairs 2017 – Today Magazine / Quiz Questions

Latest Current Affairs 2017 for competitive exam in English, Hindi, Tamil in PDF format to score good marks is now available to read & download from official web portal ifreejobalert.in. Today Current Affairs 2017 Quiz: There are huge number recruitment that are being released every day by State & Central government of India in which… Read More »

World Organisations Quiz

World Organisations Quiz: Q 1 : The United Nations is considered as a universal organisation. Which organ of rhe united nations fully represents the fact? A: The Economic and Social Council B: The Security Council C: The Secretariat D: The General Assembly Answer : D Q 2 : Which organ of the United Nations has… Read More »

General Knowledge Questions and Answers | GK Quiz Solution

General Knowledge Questions and Answers in Hindi, English, Tamil with latest GK quiz question is now available for free on ifreejobalert.in. General Knowledge for Competitive Exams 2017-2018: General knowledge is very much important in our day to day life, it is not only for students but also for applicant who all are taking part in competitive exam… Read More »

Basic General Knowledge – Quiz with Answers

Basic General Knowledge Quiz for Kids and all those candidates who were participating in different types of competitive examinations. Q 1 : Which is the highest literary award of the world? A: Nobel Prize B: Booker Prize C: Pulitzer Prize D: Magsaysay Award Answer : B Q 2 : Which body of UNO gives advisory… Read More »

Indian History Quiz with Answers

Indian History Quiz with Answers in English along with ancient history. Q 1 : To evolve a peaceful settlement of the conflict between India and China, which of the following non-aligned Afro-Asian nations participated in a conference held in December 1962? A: Burma (now Myanmar), Combodia, Indonesia and UAR B: Burma, Sri Lanka, Combodia and… Read More »

General Science – Quiz Questions

General Science Questions With Answers: Q 1 : Detergents used for cleaning clothes and utensils contain? A: bicarbonates B: bismuthates C: sulphonates D: nitrates Answer : C Q 2 : Epoxy resins are used as A: detergents B: insecticides C: adhesives D: moth repellents Answer : C Q 3 : Which of the following is… Read More »

Physics Quiz Questions and Answers

Physics Quiz Questions and Answers: Q 1 : Planets are A: luminous heavenly bodies revolving around a star B: non-luminous heavenly bodies C: luminous heavenly bodies that twinkle D: luminous heavenly bodies that do not twinkle Answer : B Q 2 : Natural radioactivity was discovered by A: Marie Curie B: Ernest Rutherfor C: Henri… Read More »

Indian Politics Quiz – Questions & Answers

Indian Politics Quiz: Q 1 : The office of the prime minister of India A: rests on coronations B: is created by the Parliament C: is created by the constitution D: All of the above Answer : C Q 2 : The members of the state legislative assemblies are elected for a period of A:… Read More »

Famous Personalities Quiz – Questions & Answers

Famous Personalities Quiz: Q 1 : Jude Felix is a famous Indian player in which of the fields? A: Volleyball B: Tennis C: Football D: Hockey Answer : D Q 2 : The Indian to beat the computers in mathematical wizardry is A: Ramanujam B: Rina Panigrahi C: Raja Ramanna D: Shakunthala Devi Answer :… Read More »

World Geography Quiz

World Geography Quiz: Q 1 : The minimum values of annual receipts of solar radiation occur at A: the equator B: the tropics C: the arctic D: None of the above Answer : C Q 2 : The main objective of centrally sponsored Command Area Development programme is A: improving the utilisation of irrigation potential… Read More »

Indian Economy Quiz – Questions & Answer

Indian Economy Quiz: Q 1 : The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in the hand and totals assets. This is called A: Statutory Bank Ratio (SBR) B: Statutory Liquid Ratio (SLR) C: Central Bank Reserve (CBR) D: Central Liquid Reserve (CLR) Answer : B Q 2 : Of the… Read More »

Sports Quiz Questions And Answers

Sports Quiz Questions And Answers: Q 1 : Who among the Indian to win the Athletics Gold in 1998 Asian Games? A: Kapil Dev B: Jyotirmoyee Sikdar C: Sunita Rani D: P.T. Usha Answer : B Q 2 : The Olympic museum was opened at which of the following places? A: Lausanne B: Istanbul C:… Read More »

Indian Culture Quiz

Indian Culture Quiz: Q 1 : The National Song of India was composed by A: Rabindranath Tagore B: Bankim Chandra Chatterji C: Iqbal D: Jai Shankar Prasad Answer : B Q 2 : The last Mahakumbh of the 20th century was held at A: Nasik B: Ujjain C: Allahabad D: Haridwar Answer : D Q… Read More »

Technology Quiz Question With Answers

Technology Quiz Question With Answers: Q 1 : Which of these is a documented hoax virus? A: McDonalds screensaver B: Alien.worm C: Merry Xmas D: Adolph Answer : A Q 2 : What is FMD? A: FastEthernet Measuring Device B: Flashing Media Diode C: Fluorescent Multi-Layer Disc D: Flash Media Driver Answer : C Q… Read More »

Famous Places in India Quiz

Famous Places in India Quiz: Q 1 : Central Arid Zone Research Institute is located in A: Bihar B: Gujarat C: Rajasthan D: Madhya Pradesh Answer : C Q 2 : The ‘satellite freight city’ is being developed near which of the following cities? A: New Delhi B: Orissa C: Guragon D: Kolkata Answer :… Read More »

Honours and Awards – Question with Answers

Honours and Awards – Question with Answers: Q 1 : Which of the following awards was conferred upon Smt. Aruna Asaf Ali for her role in the welfare of adult and women? A: Tagore Literacy Award B: UNSECO Literacy Award C: Moorti Devi Award D: Kalinga Prize Answer : C Q 2 : The Shanti… Read More »

Days and Years – Questions & Answers Latest

Days and Years – Questions & Answers: Q 1 : World Literacy Day is observed on A: Sep 5 B: Aug 6 C: Sep 8 D: Oct 24 Answer : C Q 2 : World Human Rights Day is observed on A: April 8 B: December 10 C: December 7 D: September 5 Answer :… Read More »

Books and Authors Quiz

Books and Authors Quiz: Q 1 : Who is the author of ‘India Wins Freedom’? A: Dominique Lapierre B: Maulana Azad C: Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan D: Jawaharlal Nahru Answer : B Q 2 : The author of the book ‘Waiting for the Mahatma’ is A: R.K. Narayan B: N.A. Palkhiwala C: Amrita Pritam D:… Read More »

Biology Quiz Questions and Answers

Biology Quiz Questions and Answers: Q 1 : Plants are killed in winter by frost A: because of desiccation and mechanical damage to the tissues B: because no photosynthesis takes place at such low temperature C: because respiration ceases at such low temperature D: because there is no transpiration Answer : A Q 2 :… Read More »

Indian Geography Quiz With Answers

Indian Geography Quiz With Answers: Q 1 : The oldest mountains in India are A: Aravalis B: Vindhyas C: Satpuras D: Nilgiri hills Answer : A Q 2 : The oldest oil refinery in India is at A: Digboi, Assam B: Haldia, near Kolkata C: Koyali, near Baroda D: Noonmati, Assam Answer : A Q… Read More »

Inventions Quiz Questions

Inventions Quiz Questions: Q 1 : What George Pullman invented? A: Sleeping (railway) car B: Airship C: Box car (railway) D: Air brakes Answer : A Q 2 : What office item was invented by Bette Nesmith Graham in 1951? A: Fax machine B: Stapler C: Liquid Paper D: Copy machine Answer : C Q… Read More »

Chemistry Quiz – Questions With Answers

Chemistry Quiz: Q 1 : The hardest form of carbon is A: coke B: graphite C: diamond D: charcoal Answer : C Q 2 : The maximum number of isomers for an alkene with molecular formula C4H8 is A: 5 B: 4 C: 2 D: 3 Answer : B Q 3 : The main active… Read More »